Breakdowns: Travel Remains Resilient as Tensions Drive Tourism [ABO]


Défaillances : le voyage résiste encore, mais les tensions gagnent le tourisme - Depositphotos.com Auteur Dwara Art

IFTM prenez RDV avec TourMaG


Altares a recensé 17 486 procédures collectives au deuxième trimestre 2026, soit une hausse de 5,4 % sur un an. Depuis le début de l’année, 37 700 entreprises ont fait défaut, près de 1 500 de plus qu’au premier semestre 2025.

Si le rythme ralentit légèrement, le niveau des défaillances demeure près de 40 % supérieur à celui observé avant la crise sanitaire.

Les très petites entreprises restent les plus exposées (+8,3 % de défauts chez les entreprises de -3 salariés), tandis que les services figurent parmi les secteurs les plus touchés.

A noter également, que les défaillances des entreprises de -3 ans progressent de 12,7%.



Le voyage continue de mieux résister

Dans ce contexte, le secteur du voyage fait figure d’exception relative.

Au deuxième trimestre, les agences de voyages enregistrent un niveau de défaillance identique à celui de l’an dernier, avec 12 procédures ouvertes. Les services de réservation et activités connexes font même légèrement mieux, passant de 10 à 8 défaillances (-20 %).

Seule ombre au tableau : les voyagistes voient le nombre de procédures passer de 1 à 6. Au total, les activités liées au voyage recensent 26 défaillances contre 23 un an auparavant.

La photographie est toutefois plus favourable lorsqu’on observe le premier semestre dans son ensemble. Les activités de voyage totalisent 54 défaillances, contre 59 sur les six premiers mois de 2025, soit un recul d’environ 8,5 %.

Pour Thierry Millon, directeur des études Altares, cette résilience s’explique aussi par la capacité d’adaptation des professionnels. « Le secteur subit malgré tout une situation qui doit l’amener à être très à l’écoute du client. Mais pour y arriver, il faut évidemment être en capacité de pouvoir résister financièrement », souligne-t-il.


L’hébergement décroche, le transport reste contrasté

Thierry Millon estime toutefois que cette résistance du secteur ne doit pas masquer les fragilités qui apparaissent dans d’autres activités touristiques. « Le tourisme présente plutôt des indicateurs de résistance sur les voyages en particulier. Mais cela ne concerne pas encore les activités de l’hébergement-restauration », observe-t-il.

En effet, tous les métiers du tourisme ne suivent pas la même trajectoire.

Altares souligne une forte dégradation de l’hébergement, avec 133 défaillances au deuxième trimestre (+41,5 %). Les hôtels sont particulièrement touchés avec 91 procédures, en hausse de 54 %, tandis que les structures d’hébergement touristique de courte durée progressent également de 50 %.

« L’hôtellerie classique souffrait déjà de la concurrence des hébergements de courte durée. Désormais, c’est à peu près tout le monde qui se retrouve dans la même situation », constate le directeur des études Altarès. Selon lui, les établissements positionnés sur le milieu de gamme sont aujourd’hui les plus exposés, tandis que les offres premium et les établissements les plus économiques résistent davantage.

Du côté du transport, la situation demeure contrastée.

Le transport routier de marchandises reste sous tension, même si les défaillances reculent légèrement (-2 %).

En revanche, les difficultés persistent dans le transport routier de voyageurs, où les défaillances restent concentrées chez les taxis. Altares rappelle que leur niveau demeure plus de deux fois supérieur à celui observé avant la crise sanitaire.


Altares · Corporate Insolvencies
Insolvencies in the Travel & Passenger Transport Sector
Safeguard, receivership and judicial liquidation filings · Q2 2026
Q2 2026
vs Q2 2025

National Context
Altares Study — Paris, July 16, 2026
Nearly 17,500 insolvencies in Q2 2026 (all sectors combined) (+5.4%)
With 17,486 open procedures, the second quarter confirms the high level of insolvencies in France. Since the start of the year, 37,700 companies have defaulted, two-thirds directly in liquidation, i.e. 1,500 more than in the first half of 2025. Difficulties hit especially very small and young firms, moderating the social impact of the rise: the number of jobs at risk falls by 9.5% year on year to 58,830 staff.
17 486
Q2 Procedures

37 700
in 6 months

58 830
jobs at risk (−9.5%)

+1 500
vs 2nd half 2025

Key Figures · Q2 2026 – Travel & Transports

Travel — All Travel Sub-sectors
26
insolvencies
▲ +13,0 % vs Q2 2025

Travel Transports
270
insolvencies
▲ +1,5 % vs Q2 2025

Combined Total
296
insolvencies
▲ +2,4 % vs Q2 2025



Focus
Travel Sector
26 insolvencies in Q2 2026

Travel Agencies
7911Z

12
= 0,0 %

vs 12 in Q2 2025 · 18 in Q2 2024

Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Tour Operators
7912Z

6
▲ +500 %

vs 1 in Q2 2025 · 8 in Q2 2024

Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Booking Services
7990Z

8
▼ −20,0 %

vs 10 in Q2 2025 · 11 in Q2 2024

Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Ensemble Voyages — Annual Insolvencies History
Travel Agencies + Tour Operators + Booking Services

96

93

97

94

72

90

103

120

104

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Analysis : After a peak at 120 insolvencies in 2024, the travel sector returned to 104 in 2025 (−13.3%). In Q2 2026, the trend reverses with 26 insolvencies versus 23 in Q2 2025 (+13.0%). The rise is driven by tour operators (6 versus 1 in Q2 2025), while travel agencies remain stable (12) and booking services retreat (8 vs 10, −20%).



Distribution of the 26 Travel Insolvencies · Q2 2026
Agencies 46,2 %
Tour Operators 23,1 %
Booking Services 30,8 %

Travel Agencies (12)
Tour Operators (6)
Booking Services (8)



Transports
Passenger Transport
270 insolvencies in Q2 2026

⚠
Taxis & VTC — Sector under intense strain
4932Z
254
insolvencies in Q2 2026
▲ +1,6 %

Taxis and VTC account for 94.1% of the insolvencies in the passenger transport sector. The rise has been ongoing since 2021 (305 → 859 in 2025). In Q2 2026, it cools slightly: 254 insolvencies vs 250 in Q2 2025.

319

515

571

339

305

395

470

648

859

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Other Transport Sub-sectors · Q2 2026

Sub-sector
Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Change

Maritime Transport
4
3
−25 %

Inland Water Transport
0
0
—

Air Transport
0
1
n.s.

Regular Road Transport
7
4
−42,9 %

Other road transport
9
11
+22,2 %



Summary
Yearly Evolution — Comparative

Travel Sector
Annual Insolvencies 2017–2025
2017
96
2018
93
2019
97
2020
94
2021
72
2022
90
2023
103
2024
120
2025
104

Passenger Transports
Annual Insolvencies 2017–2025
2017
453
2018
650
2019
669
2020
413
2021
341
2022
454
2023
543
2024
726
2025
927

Source : Altares — Corporate insolvency statistics
Safeguard, receivership and judicial liquidation filings · Q2 2026
NAF codes : 7911Z, 7912Z, 7990Z (Travel) · 5010Z, 5030Z, 5110Z, 4932Z, 4939A, 4939B (Passenger Transport)



Une économie qui manque toujours d’élan


Ce qu’il faut retenir du baromètre Altares au 2e trimestre 2026

  • 17 486 défaillances d’entreprises ont été enregistrées au 2e trimestre, soit +5,4 % sur un an. Le premier semestre totalise 37 700 procédures, un niveau toujours très élevé.

  • Les défaillances restent près de 40 % supérieures à leur niveau d’avant-Covid, malgré un ralentissement de leur progression depuis plusieurs mois.

  • Les très petites entreprises demeurent les plus fragiles : les structures de moins de trois salariés représentent 75 % des procédures et voient leurs défaillances progresser de 8,3 %.

  • Les jeunes entreprises sont particulièrement exposées : les sociétés de moins de trois ans enregistrent une hausse de 12,7 % des défaillances, majoritairement sous forme de liquidations judiciaires.

  • L’impact sur l’emploi recule : malgré la hausse des procédures, le nombre d’emplois menacés baisse de 9,5 %, à 58 830 salariés.

  • Les services aux entreprises décrochent (+13,9 %), tout comme les services aux consommateurs (+15,7 %), tandis que l’agriculture (+21 %) connaît une forte dégradation.

  • La construction résiste globalement (-0,8 %), grâce au recul des défaillances dans le gros œuvre et le second œuvre, même si la promotion immobilière reste en grande difficulté.

  • Le tourisme présente un visage contrasté : les activités de voyage restent relativement résilientes, mais l’hébergement se dégrade fortement avec une hausse de 41,5 % des défaillances, dont +54 % pour les hôtels.

  • La moitié des régions françaises repasse dans le vert, notamment la Bretagne, la Normandie, la Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, le Centre-Val de Loire, la Corse et la région Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur. À l’inverse, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes enregistre une envolée des défaillances (+22,9 %).

  • Pour Altares, le reflux des défaillances n’est pas encore en vue. Avec une croissance attendue limitée à 0,7 %, une consommation atone et des coûts d’exploitation toujours élevés, le cabinet anticipe 34 000 à 35 000 nouvelles procédures collectives au second semestre 2026.

APST Reports Record Equity, but Prudence Remains for 2026 [ABO]


Présent au congrès annuel des EDV 2026 à Disneyland Paris, Mumtaz Teker, le président de l'APST a indiqué que le fonds de garantie était "en très bonne santé financière, avec un niveau de fonds inédit de 40 M€, et environ 70 M€ de trésorerie" - Photo : CE

CroisiEurope


With more than sixty years on the clock, APST is now leaning into financial security.

Indeed, nearly seven years after the collapse of Thomas Cook—and its 42 million euros in claims—the association has managed to replenish its equity.

By the end of 2025, they reached €39.7 million, up from €31.3 million a year earlier, according to the latest 2025 moral and financial report, which will be presented to members on June 24 at the 61st Ordinary General Assembly at the Salons Hoche in Paris.

In 2026, there is little doubt that the symbolic 40 million mark will be reached, as confirmed by the APST president, Mumtaz Teker, during a speech at the annual congress of the Travel Companies (EDV), referring to “an unprecedented fund level of 40 million euros, and around 70 million euros in treasury“.

“The results achieved exceed budget forecasts“, he enthuses in this regard, in the introduction to the moral report, attributing this performance notably to “the growth in activity volumes” realized by members and to “a stringent management of our charges“.

He also notes that the association “has reinforced its leadership position in the financial guarantee market for travel and stay operators, with about 52% of market share in the number of guaranteed operators, accounting for nearly 70% of the sector’s business volume.”

As of December 31, 2025, the guarantee fund thus counted 3,413 members, versus 3,454 in 2024 (-1.2%), while the number of guaranteed establishments rose sharply to 6,590 from 5,648 in 2024 (+14.2%).

This trend reflects both sector consolidation and a broader footprint of its players.



306 new memberships in 2025

In parallel, the APST president highlights in the report the “steady dynamism in business creations” in tourism, with 396 membership requests examined in 2025 and 306 accepted.

As for resignations and removals, they were also up in 2025, at 162 and 83 respectively, “reflecting a portfolio adjustment dynamic within a stricter management framework“, comments the association.

The guarantor’s teams also had a busy time with guarantee renewals – 576 decisions versus 161 in 2024 and 18 in 2023. An increase due to the approaching expiry of a large volume of memberships granted in previous years.

Note that 19 companies left the APST to go to another guarantor last year; a figure that balances with the 17 companies already registered who requested membership with the guarantor.

Thus, between the rise in its own funds and tighter risk management by its members, the association emerges stronger from the last decade and the trials it has faced.

With nearly €2 billion in theoretical gross commitments as of 31 December 2025 (1,988,840,300 € exactly), it holds a total of counter-guarantees (of all kinds) of €1,184,417,183, including €93,095,324 in bank counter-guarantees.

“Included in this amount are the letters of comfort given by companies guaranteeing a theoretical commitments amount of €402,484,863“, adds the report.


27 claims in 2025, including Jacqueson Tourisme

This tighter management does not prevent the fund from being exposed to the default of some of its members. And this despite a general 12.8% drop in sector failures compared with 2024.

Thus, of the 123 failures that occurred in 2025, 27 cases involve APST.

The most significant, according to the report, is Jacqueson Tourisme, for which the fund handled in service nearly 500 files for a little over 2,000 clients.

Globally, the service-based handling system applied by APST has, in their words, “enabled savings of more than 1 million euros compared to refunds that would have had to be issued“, the association notes with pride.

As for cash reimbursements for client files, the fund carried out 625 reimbursements during the 2025 financial year, of which 539 concerned Jacqueson Tourisme (516,752.41 €) and 10 Yam’s (84,647.62 €), for a total amount of 761,643.83 €.

Nevertheless, “the defaults of APST member companies are down 30.7% in 2025 compared to 2024“, notes the treasurer Michèle Laget Herbaut. In total, they account for 22% of sector defaults.

Result for APST: while the amount of contributions collected in 2025 exceeded forecasts by 11.3%, it remained 2.9% below those received in 2024.

“Because contribution scales were not modified, this slight decrease is explained 90% by a lower business volume realized by our members than in 2024, and by an increase in bonuses granted, with 2025 including a new bonus awarded to members with small business volumes“, analyzes the treasurer.

Thus, the guarantee fund generated a net positive result of €8.3 million (and €15 million excluding costs of claims and exceptional charges amounting to €6.7 million). This represents the “third best result achieved since 2019“, emphasizes Michèle Laget Herbaut.


Projects in the pipeline

Among other important measures or projects implemented by APST in 2025 are “the modernization of our operations, notably through the dematerialization of exchanges via the member space (declarations of business volume, online memberships)“, notes Mumtaz Teker.

These IT advances also concern the digitization of membership requests – prospects can now complete their file online and track its progress; as well as the signing of warranty deeds via Docusign; or the initiation of a reflection on artificial intelligence.

In the same vein, projects will be deployed this year, such as the dematerialization of invoices by the second quarter.

Furthermore, to facilitate the settlement of service providers in tourism within the framework of releasing APST guarantees in services, an interface must be created to automate banking flows.

Finally, a “AI project focused on evaluating and proactively managing members’ risk“, aimed at providing “concrete tools available in 2026” is in the works.


A recurring result of €14.5 million expected for 2026


Anaïs Borios Published by Anaïs Borios Journalist – TourMaG.com
See all articles by Anaïs Borios

  • picto Facebook
  • picto Linkedin
  • picto email
Add TourMaG to your Google News feed Google Actualités icône