Tunisia: Tourism Remains Resilient Despite Complex Economic Conditions


Sur le marché français, Mohamed Mehdi Haloui, directeur général de l’ONTT fait état d’une progression comprise entre 3 et 4 % du  nombre d’arrivées depuis le début de l’année 2026. @cl

Climats du Monde


Tunisia confirms its resilience, but indicators call for nuance in the assessment. Through August 31, 2026, the destination records a slight decline of 0.2% in arrivals, across all markets, thus remaining almost at the level of the previous year.

“For the year 2026, in terms of arrivals, the situation is roughly stable,” summarizes Mohamed Mehdi Haloui, director general of the Tunisian National Tourism Office (ONTT).

On the French market, the ONTT’s director general reports a rise of between 3% and 4% since the start of the year. A positive result that must, however, be weighed against data from the Syndicate of Tour Operating Companies (Seto), which notes a 5.7% decline in departures to Tunisia this summer among its members.

Read also : Seto’s assessment: summer partly saves the year for TOs

The destination has had to contend with a complex backdrop, between tensions in the Middle East and episodes of extreme heat, which notably led to water outages.


France leads, the UK advances

France remains Tunisia’s top European source market. The United Kingdom now holds the second spot, closely followed by Poland and Germany.

“The UK market has progressed well and has taken the second place since the launch of a direct route with easyJet,” notes Mohamed Mehdi Haloui.

The Office is also looking to reconnect with some historical markets. Russia shows signs of recovery, though volumes remain modest.

“Before the war, Russia represented the second market for Tunisia after France, with more than 600,000 arrivals. In 2026 we recorded a modest rebound of the Russian market, but it is progressing,” says the ONTT’s director-general.

Air connectivity remains a central challenge. If the service to the French market is considered satisfactory, notably thanks to Tunisair, Nouvelair, and Transavia, the situation is more fragile on other markets.

A better level of connectivity would help better leverage opportunities linked to the regional context. The war in the Middle East reminded that Tunisia is not in a conflict, but the destination has not been able to fully capitalize on this situation. “We could have benefited more from this conjuncture if we had had better air connectivity”, says the ONTT’s director-general.


Alternative accommodations gain ground

Several hotel projects are coming to fruition, notably in Tozeur, Tabarka and Djerba. Tunisia is also seeing growing interest in alternative accommodations, such as guest rooms, rural cottages and tourist camps.

Regulated by regulatory texts since 2013, these offerings meet an increasing demand. “The sector is developing very well and responding to an ever-stronger demand from customers,” stresses Mohamed Mehdi Haloui, director general of the ONTT.

In Tozeur, a first establishment was inaugurated at the end of last year, while the Tozeur Plaza is due to open this year.


Diversifying the offer beyond beach tourism

Diversification is one of the Tunisian National Tourism Office’s priority axes. The destination aims to develop cultural tourism, well-being, golf, sports, and Saharan tourism.



“These are very interesting niches that we are trying to develop to attract a broader clientele,” explains the ONTT’s director-general.

To support these segments, the Office intends to encourage investment and strengthen marketing actions. It seeks to promote these experiences through institutional campaigns, tour operators, influencers, and digital initiatives.

The objective is to showcase a Tunisia that is not limited to beach tourism, which remains “highly valued” and continues to hold a major place in the tourism offering.

Thalassotherapy also remains an important asset. More broadly, health tourism is part of the sectors to be developed, thanks to the country’s medical expertise and its favorable pricing. The segment, however, progresses cautiously, notably due to regulatory difficulties.



Encouraging winter outlooks


Caroline Lelievre Published by Caroline Lelievre Journalist – TourMaG.com
See all articles by Caroline Lelievre

  • picto Twitter
  • picto Linkedin
  • picto email
Add TourMaG to your Google News feed Google Actualités icône

Breakdowns: Travel Remains Resilient as Tensions Drive Tourism [ABO]


Défaillances : le voyage résiste encore, mais les tensions gagnent le tourisme - Depositphotos.com Auteur Dwara Art

IFTM prenez RDV avec TourMaG


Altares a recensé 17 486 procédures collectives au deuxième trimestre 2026, soit une hausse de 5,4 % sur un an. Depuis le début de l’année, 37 700 entreprises ont fait défaut, près de 1 500 de plus qu’au premier semestre 2025.

Si le rythme ralentit légèrement, le niveau des défaillances demeure près de 40 % supérieur à celui observé avant la crise sanitaire.

Les très petites entreprises restent les plus exposées (+8,3 % de défauts chez les entreprises de -3 salariés), tandis que les services figurent parmi les secteurs les plus touchés.

A noter également, que les défaillances des entreprises de -3 ans progressent de 12,7%.



Le voyage continue de mieux résister

Dans ce contexte, le secteur du voyage fait figure d’exception relative.

Au deuxième trimestre, les agences de voyages enregistrent un niveau de défaillance identique à celui de l’an dernier, avec 12 procédures ouvertes. Les services de réservation et activités connexes font même légèrement mieux, passant de 10 à 8 défaillances (-20 %).

Seule ombre au tableau : les voyagistes voient le nombre de procédures passer de 1 à 6. Au total, les activités liées au voyage recensent 26 défaillances contre 23 un an auparavant.

La photographie est toutefois plus favourable lorsqu’on observe le premier semestre dans son ensemble. Les activités de voyage totalisent 54 défaillances, contre 59 sur les six premiers mois de 2025, soit un recul d’environ 8,5 %.

Pour Thierry Millon, directeur des études Altares, cette résilience s’explique aussi par la capacité d’adaptation des professionnels. « Le secteur subit malgré tout une situation qui doit l’amener à être très à l’écoute du client. Mais pour y arriver, il faut évidemment être en capacité de pouvoir résister financièrement », souligne-t-il.


L’hébergement décroche, le transport reste contrasté

Thierry Millon estime toutefois que cette résistance du secteur ne doit pas masquer les fragilités qui apparaissent dans d’autres activités touristiques. « Le tourisme présente plutôt des indicateurs de résistance sur les voyages en particulier. Mais cela ne concerne pas encore les activités de l’hébergement-restauration », observe-t-il.

En effet, tous les métiers du tourisme ne suivent pas la même trajectoire.

Altares souligne une forte dégradation de l’hébergement, avec 133 défaillances au deuxième trimestre (+41,5 %). Les hôtels sont particulièrement touchés avec 91 procédures, en hausse de 54 %, tandis que les structures d’hébergement touristique de courte durée progressent également de 50 %.

« L’hôtellerie classique souffrait déjà de la concurrence des hébergements de courte durée. Désormais, c’est à peu près tout le monde qui se retrouve dans la même situation », constate le directeur des études Altarès. Selon lui, les établissements positionnés sur le milieu de gamme sont aujourd’hui les plus exposés, tandis que les offres premium et les établissements les plus économiques résistent davantage.

Du côté du transport, la situation demeure contrastée.

Le transport routier de marchandises reste sous tension, même si les défaillances reculent légèrement (-2 %).

En revanche, les difficultés persistent dans le transport routier de voyageurs, où les défaillances restent concentrées chez les taxis. Altares rappelle que leur niveau demeure plus de deux fois supérieur à celui observé avant la crise sanitaire.


Altares · Corporate Insolvencies
Insolvencies in the Travel & Passenger Transport Sector
Safeguard, receivership and judicial liquidation filings · Q2 2026
Q2 2026
vs Q2 2025

National Context
Altares Study — Paris, July 16, 2026
Nearly 17,500 insolvencies in Q2 2026 (all sectors combined) (+5.4%)
With 17,486 open procedures, the second quarter confirms the high level of insolvencies in France. Since the start of the year, 37,700 companies have defaulted, two-thirds directly in liquidation, i.e. 1,500 more than in the first half of 2025. Difficulties hit especially very small and young firms, moderating the social impact of the rise: the number of jobs at risk falls by 9.5% year on year to 58,830 staff.
17 486
Q2 Procedures

37 700
in 6 months

58 830
jobs at risk (−9.5%)

+1 500
vs 2nd half 2025

Key Figures · Q2 2026 – Travel & Transports

Travel — All Travel Sub-sectors
26
insolvencies
▲ +13,0 % vs Q2 2025

Travel Transports
270
insolvencies
▲ +1,5 % vs Q2 2025

Combined Total
296
insolvencies
▲ +2,4 % vs Q2 2025



Focus
Travel Sector
26 insolvencies in Q2 2026

Travel Agencies
7911Z

12
= 0,0 %

vs 12 in Q2 2025 · 18 in Q2 2024

Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Tour Operators
7912Z

6
▲ +500 %

vs 1 in Q2 2025 · 8 in Q2 2024

Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Booking Services
7990Z

8
▼ −20,0 %

vs 10 in Q2 2025 · 11 in Q2 2024

Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Ensemble Voyages — Annual Insolvencies History
Travel Agencies + Tour Operators + Booking Services

96

93

97

94

72

90

103

120

104

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Analysis : After a peak at 120 insolvencies in 2024, the travel sector returned to 104 in 2025 (−13.3%). In Q2 2026, the trend reverses with 26 insolvencies versus 23 in Q2 2025 (+13.0%). The rise is driven by tour operators (6 versus 1 in Q2 2025), while travel agencies remain stable (12) and booking services retreat (8 vs 10, −20%).



Distribution of the 26 Travel Insolvencies · Q2 2026
Agencies 46,2 %
Tour Operators 23,1 %
Booking Services 30,8 %

Travel Agencies (12)
Tour Operators (6)
Booking Services (8)



Transports
Passenger Transport
270 insolvencies in Q2 2026

⚠
Taxis & VTC — Sector under intense strain
4932Z
254
insolvencies in Q2 2026
▲ +1,6 %

Taxis and VTC account for 94.1% of the insolvencies in the passenger transport sector. The rise has been ongoing since 2021 (305 → 859 in 2025). In Q2 2026, it cools slightly: 254 insolvencies vs 250 in Q2 2025.

319

515

571

339

305

395

470

648

859

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Other Transport Sub-sectors · Q2 2026

Sub-sector
Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Change

Maritime Transport
4
3
−25 %

Inland Water Transport
0
0
—

Air Transport
0
1
n.s.

Regular Road Transport
7
4
−42,9 %

Other road transport
9
11
+22,2 %



Summary
Yearly Evolution — Comparative

Travel Sector
Annual Insolvencies 2017–2025
2017
96
2018
93
2019
97
2020
94
2021
72
2022
90
2023
103
2024
120
2025
104

Passenger Transports
Annual Insolvencies 2017–2025
2017
453
2018
650
2019
669
2020
413
2021
341
2022
454
2023
543
2024
726
2025
927

Source : Altares — Corporate insolvency statistics
Safeguard, receivership and judicial liquidation filings · Q2 2026
NAF codes : 7911Z, 7912Z, 7990Z (Travel) · 5010Z, 5030Z, 5110Z, 4932Z, 4939A, 4939B (Passenger Transport)



Une économie qui manque toujours d’élan


Ce qu’il faut retenir du baromètre Altares au 2e trimestre 2026

  • 17 486 défaillances d’entreprises ont été enregistrées au 2e trimestre, soit +5,4 % sur un an. Le premier semestre totalise 37 700 procédures, un niveau toujours très élevé.

  • Les défaillances restent près de 40 % supérieures à leur niveau d’avant-Covid, malgré un ralentissement de leur progression depuis plusieurs mois.

  • Les très petites entreprises demeurent les plus fragiles : les structures de moins de trois salariés représentent 75 % des procédures et voient leurs défaillances progresser de 8,3 %.

  • Les jeunes entreprises sont particulièrement exposées : les sociétés de moins de trois ans enregistrent une hausse de 12,7 % des défaillances, majoritairement sous forme de liquidations judiciaires.

  • L’impact sur l’emploi recule : malgré la hausse des procédures, le nombre d’emplois menacés baisse de 9,5 %, à 58 830 salariés.

  • Les services aux entreprises décrochent (+13,9 %), tout comme les services aux consommateurs (+15,7 %), tandis que l’agriculture (+21 %) connaît une forte dégradation.

  • La construction résiste globalement (-0,8 %), grâce au recul des défaillances dans le gros œuvre et le second œuvre, même si la promotion immobilière reste en grande difficulté.

  • Le tourisme présente un visage contrasté : les activités de voyage restent relativement résilientes, mais l’hébergement se dégrade fortement avec une hausse de 41,5 % des défaillances, dont +54 % pour les hôtels.

  • La moitié des régions françaises repasse dans le vert, notamment la Bretagne, la Normandie, la Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, le Centre-Val de Loire, la Corse et la région Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur. À l’inverse, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes enregistre une envolée des défaillances (+22,9 %).

  • Pour Altares, le reflux des défaillances n’est pas encore en vue. Avec une croissance attendue limitée à 0,7 %, une consommation atone et des coûts d’exploitation toujours élevés, le cabinet anticipe 34 000 à 35 000 nouvelles procédures collectives au second semestre 2026.